Offences recorded by the police and gendarmerie in the 9 towns, from 2016 to 2025, compared with the Var. Rates per 1,000 inhabitants (per 1,000 dwellings for burglaries).
Read with care: these are offences recorded (complaints, findings), not all crime actually committed. In small towns a few cases are enough to make the rate jump, and the Ministry does not publish figures when there are too few: they are shown as “n/a”.
Home burglaries in the Var (2025)5.0 ‰per 1,000 dwellings
Published town figures5353 of 126 values for 2025
Home burglaries: rate per 1,000 dwellings
Var
Bagnols-en-Forêt
Callian
Fayence
Montauroux
Seillans
Tourrettes
Show the data
Year
Var
Bagnols-en-Forêt
Callian
Fayence
Montauroux
Seillans
Tourrettes
2016
7.08 ‰
7.48 ‰
3.50 ‰
5.32 ‰
13.33 ‰
5.73 ‰
8.05 ‰
2017
8.86 ‰
24.49 ‰
11.31 ‰
6.36 ‰
18.17 ‰
6.69 ‰
13.08 ‰
2018
7.94 ‰
14.85 ‰
5.79 ‰
3.99 ‰
10.81 ‰
6.69 ‰
3.23 ‰
2019
7.44 ‰
3.67 ‰
4.79 ‰
4.81 ‰
4.61 ‰
10.32 ‰
3.20 ‰
2020
4.83 ‰
3.11 ‰
–
1.59 ‰
5.62 ‰
4.64 ‰
2.73 ‰
2021
5.64 ‰
4.12 ‰
–
2.84 ‰
3.69 ‰
–
3.63 ‰
2022
5.75 ‰
–
–
2.26 ‰
4.39 ‰
–
3.63 ‰
2023
6.06 ‰
–
6.51 ‰
3.26 ‰
7.49 ‰
–
–
2024
5.47 ‰
–
2.33 ‰
7.28 ‰
4.91 ‰
4.61 ‰
–
2025
5.03 ‰
5.02 ‰
2.33 ‰
4.27 ‰
3.10 ‰
2.56 ‰
–
Home burglaries in 2025. Rate per 1,000 dwellings. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Thefts without violence: rate per 1,000 inhabitants
Var
Bagnols-en-Forêt
Callian
Fayence
Montauroux
Tourrettes
Show the data
Year
Var
Bagnols-en-Forêt
Callian
Fayence
Montauroux
Tourrettes
2016
11.61 ‰
4.73 ‰
4.74 ‰
6.11 ‰
7.41 ‰
5.18 ‰
2017
10.92 ‰
2.51 ‰
5.30 ‰
7.25 ‰
6.55 ‰
6.93 ‰
2018
10.33 ‰
3.89 ‰
4.31 ‰
3.82 ‰
5.56 ‰
2.44 ‰
2019
9.86 ‰
3.49 ‰
4.49 ‰
4.36 ‰
5.65 ‰
2.09 ‰
2020
8.20 ‰
4.50 ‰
2.86 ‰
3.12 ‰
5.46 ‰
5.22 ‰
2021
9.00 ‰
3.44 ‰
5.76 ‰
4.92 ‰
5.09 ‰
7.66 ‰
2022
10.19 ‰
2.62 ‰
3.69 ‰
5.98 ‰
6.19 ‰
4.79 ‰
2023
9.73 ‰
3.13 ‰
4.71 ‰
4.22 ‰
6.13 ‰
6.06 ‰
2024
8.90 ‰
2.50 ‰
5.49 ‰
5.20 ‰
5.15 ‰
5.72 ‰
2025
8.83 ‰
2.82 ‰
6.02 ‰
3.09 ‰
4.73 ‰
5.38 ‰
Thefts without violence in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Vehicle thefts: rate per 1,000 inhabitantsShow the data
Year
Var
2016
3.01 ‰
2017
2.53 ‰
2018
2.21 ‰
2019
2.34 ‰
2020
2.02 ‰
2021
2.00 ‰
2022
2.29 ‰
2023
2.28 ‰
2024
2.18 ‰
2025
2.25 ‰
Vehicle thefts in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Thefts from vehicles in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Thefts of vehicle parts: rate per 1,000 inhabitantsShow the data
Year
Var
2016
1.47 ‰
2017
1.41 ‰
2018
1.29 ‰
2019
1.02 ‰
2020
0.80 ‰
2021
0.92 ‰
2022
1.28 ‰
2023
1.04 ‰
2024
0.97 ‰
2025
1.31 ‰
Thefts of vehicle parts in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Criminal damage in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Fraud and payment fraud: rate per 1,000 inhabitants
Var
Bagnols-en-Forêt
Callian
Fayence
Montauroux
Saint-Paul-en-Forêt
Tourrettes
Show the data
Year
Var
Bagnols-en-Forêt
Callian
Fayence
Montauroux
Saint-Paul-en-Forêt
Tourrettes
2016
3.78 ‰
3.64 ‰
5.69 ‰
3.66 ‰
4.25 ‰
5.24 ‰
5.52 ‰
2017
3.93 ‰
1.79 ‰
1.87 ‰
2.94 ‰
2.34 ‰
3.47 ‰
4.85 ‰
2018
3.98 ‰
5.30 ‰
2.77 ‰
3.30 ‰
2.47 ‰
4.02 ‰
3.83 ‰
2019
4.67 ‰
1.75 ‰
3.29 ‰
4.01 ‰
4.43 ‰
6.26 ‰
4.87 ‰
2020
5.13 ‰
11.77 ‰
5.15 ‰
3.29 ‰
3.49 ‰
–
4.18 ‰
2021
6.05 ‰
3.78 ‰
6.58 ‰
4.58 ‰
5.98 ‰
–
6.27 ‰
2022
6.76 ‰
4.26 ‰
5.80 ‰
4.32 ‰
4.13 ‰
–
6.16 ‰
2023
6.87 ‰
3.13 ‰
5.23 ‰
6.01 ‰
7.24 ‰
4.61 ‰
6.39 ‰
2024
7.03 ‰
5.32 ‰
4.97 ‰
5.20 ‰
4.04 ‰
7.49 ‰
7.40 ‰
2025
7.53 ‰
10.96 ‰
6.28 ‰
5.68 ‰
7.24 ‰
4.03 ‰
6.06 ‰
Fraud and payment fraud in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Physical violence (outside the family): rate per 1,000 inhabitants
Var
Fayence
Montauroux
Tourrettes
Show the data
Year
Var
Fayence
Montauroux
Tourrettes
2016
2.89 ‰
1.40 ‰
1.89 ‰
2.42 ‰
2017
2.79 ‰
1.21 ‰
2.96 ‰
3.12 ‰
2018
3.26 ‰
2.60 ‰
2.01 ‰
4.18 ‰
2019
3.09 ‰
1.92 ‰
1.37 ‰
2.78 ‰
2020
2.89 ‰
1.73 ‰
1.97 ‰
2.09 ‰
2021
3.00 ‰
3.23 ‰
3.14 ‰
4.18 ‰
2022
3.35 ‰
2.32 ‰
3.54 ‰
1.71 ‰
2023
3.30 ‰
3.57 ‰
2.65 ‰
5.38 ‰
2024
3.14 ‰
2.92 ‰
3.06 ‰
2.36 ‰
2025
3.35 ‰
1.79 ‰
1.53 ‰
4.04 ‰
Physical violence (outside the family) in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Domestic physical violence: rate per 1,000 inhabitants
Var
Fayence
Montauroux
Show the data
Year
Var
Fayence
Montauroux
2016
1.99 ‰
0.87 ‰
1.73 ‰
2017
1.95 ‰
1.04 ‰
1.25 ‰
2018
1.95 ‰
1.56 ‰
0.93 ‰
2019
2.25 ‰
1.39 ‰
3.21 ‰
2020
2.59 ‰
1.56 ‰
2.58 ‰
2021
2.77 ‰
2.04 ‰
2.84 ‰
2022
3.33 ‰
2.99 ‰
2.50 ‰
2023
3.47 ‰
2.92 ‰
4.73 ‰
2024
4.04 ‰
5.85 ‰
3.06 ‰
2025
4.09 ‰
4.22 ‰
4.18 ‰
Domestic physical violence in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Sexual violence: rate per 1,000 inhabitantsShow the data
Year
Var
2016
0.70 ‰
2017
0.76 ‰
2018
0.85 ‰
2019
0.91 ‰
2020
0.96 ‰
2021
1.25 ‰
2022
1.33 ‰
2023
1.37 ‰
2024
1.62 ‰
2025
1.62 ‰
Sexual violence in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Violent thefts without a weapon: rate per 1,000 inhabitants
Var
Mons
Saint-Paul-en-Forêt
Tanneron
Show the data
Year
Var
Mons
Saint-Paul-en-Forêt
Tanneron
2016
1.05 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
2017
1.02 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
2018
0.76 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
2019
0.68 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
2020
0.54 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
2021
0.53 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
2022
0.54 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
2023
0.62 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
0.00 ‰
2024
0.49 ‰
0.00 ‰
–
0.00 ‰
2025
0.48 ‰
0.00 ‰
–
–
Violent thefts without a weapon in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Armed robberies in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
Drug trafficking in 2025. Rate per 1,000 inhabitants. Average: only when all three years are published. Chart: towns published at least 7 years out of 10.
17 police / gendarmerie, 112 European emergency number, 114 by text message (deaf or hard-of-hearing people, or when you cannot speak).
Reporting, advice and online procedures: Ma Sécurité (Ministry of the Interior), including the holiday home-watch scheme (“Opération Tranquillité Vacances”).
An offence is counted in the town where it was committed. Rates use the INSEE population (or number of dwellings for burglaries) of the reference year given by the SSMSI.
Town values are not published by the SSMSI when the numbers are too small: no figure is estimated here.
Recorded crime depends on people's willingness to report and on police and gendarmerie activity (especially for drug offences).
Spotted a mistake on this page? Tell us
Audience measurement
May we measure visits to this site with Google Analytics (cookies, 13 months maximum)? It helps us know which information is useful. The site works exactly the same if you refuse. Learn more