Inhabitants
Population: who lives in the Pays de Fayence?
INSEE figures for the 9 towns of the Pays de Fayence compared with the Var department: population since 1968, ages, housing and income.
Inhabitants (2023)30,664municipal population, 9 towns
Growth per year (2017 → 2023)+1.55%Var: +0.93% per year
Since 1968× 4.1Var: × 2.0
Aged 65 and over (2023)24.8%Var: 27.3%
Median standard of living (2023)€27,280per year and consumption unit · Var: €25,940
Second homes (2023)24%of all dwellings · Var: 24%
Show the data
| Year | Pays de Fayence |
|---|---|
| 1968 | 7,399 |
| 1975 | 8,896 |
| 1982 | 11,340 |
| 1990 | 14,935 |
| 1999 | 19,799 |
| 2006 | 23,461 |
| 2007 | 24,116 |
| 2008 | 24,684 |
| 2009 | 25,313 |
| 2010 | 25,837 |
| 2011 | 26,314 |
| 2012 | 26,761 |
| 2013 | 27,114 |
| 2014 | 27,366 |
| 2015 | 27,519 |
| 2016 | 27,684 |
| 2017 | 27,963 |
| 2018 | 28,088 |
| 2019 | 28,266 |
| 2020 | 28,550 |
| 2021 | 29,060 |
| 2022 | 29,769 |
| 2023 | 30,664 |
- Pays de Fayence
- Var
Show the data
| Year | Pays de Fayence | Var |
|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| 1975 | 120.2 | 112.6 |
| 1982 | 153.3 | 127.4 |
| 1990 | 201.9 | 146.7 |
| 1999 | 267.6 | 161.6 |
| 2006 | 317.1 | 177.2 |
| 2007 | 325.9 | 179.1 |
| 2008 | 333.6 | 180.1 |
| 2009 | 342.1 | 181.2 |
| 2010 | 349.2 | 181.4 |
| 2011 | 355.6 | 182.2 |
| 2012 | 361.7 | 183.8 |
| 2013 | 366.5 | 185.0 |
| 2014 | 369.9 | 186.8 |
| 2015 | 371.9 | 188.6 |
| 2016 | 374.2 | 189.9 |
| 2017 | 377.9 | 190.4 |
| 2018 | 379.6 | 192.1 |
| 2019 | 382.0 | 193.7 |
| 2020 | 385.9 | 195.2 |
| 2021 | 392.8 | 197.0 |
| 2022 | 402.3 | 199.4 |
| 2023 | 414.4 | 201.3 |
Town by town
| Town | Population 2023 | Per year 2017–2023 | Since 1968 | 65 and over | Second homes | Median standard of living | Poverty rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bagnols-en-Forêt | 3,194 | +2.29% | × 5.7 | 25.7% | 24% | €28,120 | 11% |
| Callian | 3,823 | +2.98% | × 4.1 | 22.7% | 21% | €28,230 | 12% |
| Fayence | 6,157 | +1.02% | × 3.5 | 26.4% | 23% | €26,120 | 17% |
| Mons | 909 | +1.79% | × 4.0 | 31.3% | 45% | €25,500 | n/a |
| Montauroux | 7,183 | +1.91% | × 6.8 | 20.3% | 18% | €29,200 | 13% |
| Saint-Paul-en-Forêt | 1,735 | +0.05% | × 4.0 | 26.8% | 22% | €27,370 | n/a |
| Seillans | 2,941 | +1.63% | × 2.6 | 29.2% | 28% | €24,820 | 20% |
| Tanneron | 1,750 | +0.82% | × 3.3 | 21.5% | 9% | €27,790 | n/a |
| Tourrettes | 2,972 | +0.50% | × 4.0 | 28.6% | 34% | €25,610 | 16% |
| CC du Pays de Fayence | 30,664 | +1.55% | × 4.1 | 24.8% | 24% | €27,280 | 15% |
| Var | 1,119,307 | +0.93% | × 2.0 | 27.3% | 24% | €25,940 | 17% |
Age structure
Sources and method
- Source: INSEE via the Melodi API (Licence Ouverte 2.0): historical population series, 2023 census (ages, dwellings) and Filosofi 2023 (income).
- Population before 2006: population “sans doubles comptes”; since 2006: municipal population. Each year is given within today's town boundaries. The Pays de Fayence total is the sum of its 9 towns.
- Standard of living = disposable income of the household divided by the number of consumption units. Poverty rate: share of people below 60% of the national median standard of living. INSEE does not publish these figures for small towns.
- Census figures are averages over five years of surveys: small differences between towns or years are not significant.